Our website places cookies on your device so that we can understand how you use our website. By using our website, we’ll assume that you consent to this happening. Please see our privacy and cookies policy for full details, and for information on how to stop this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Privacy and Cookies Policy

1. Introduction

This policy together with our terms of use (available here LINK) sets out the basis on which we will collect personal data from you when you visit our website, and how we will use it. By visiting www.rauchmoebel.co.uk (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

2. About us

www.rauchmoebel.co.uk is a site operated by Rauch Möbelwerke GmbH (“we”, “us”, “our”). We are registered in Germany in the commercial register of the District Court of Mannheim under company number HRB 570062 and have our registered office at Wendelin-Rauch-Str.1, 97896 Fraudenberg. Our main UK trading address is 86 High Street, Evesham, WR11 4EU. Our VAT number is DE811172957.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

3. The data that we collect

We will collect and process the personal data that you give to us, including by filling in forms on our site or contacting us by phone, email or otherwise.

We may automatically collect the following data from each of your visits to our site: 

  • technical data, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • data about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including the date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

4. Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good browsing experience and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer with your consent. Cookies contain data that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies: 

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies.
    These cookies are required for the operation of our site; and
  • Analytical/Performance Cookies (through Piwik Analytics).
    These cookies collect data about how visitors use our site. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are able to find what they are looking for easily.


Piwik Analytics (https://piwik.org) is open source software which we use internally within our business. It analyses how visitors use and interact with our site and provides information on visitors’ use of our site, our site’s activity and internet usage. You can opt out of this web tracking technology, for more information on how to do so please visit piwik.org/privacy/.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser, however, if you do this you may not be able to make full use of our site. 

5. How we use your personal data

We will use the personal data that we collect to: 

  • supply you with information that you have requested and respond to queries, suggestions or complaints that you have raised;
  • to provide you with our newsletter, marketing literature and/or with information about goods or services that we feel may interest you, but only where you have asked us to do so or have consented to receive this information;
  • monitor, administer, maintain and improve our site;
  • present the content on our site in the most effective manner for you and your computer; and
  • aid us in our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

6. Security and storage of your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All data you provide to us is stored on servers with security appropriate for the type of data we store on them. Unfortunately, the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Disclosure of your data

We will share your personal data with the third party developer of our site for the purpose of maintaining and improving our site. We may share your personal data with any companies within our corporate group, which includes our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (as defined in Section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006).

We will not share your personal data with any third parties unless it is necessary in the circumstances, for example if we: 

  • are required to do so by law;
  • need to do so in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of use; or
  • need to release data to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

8. Your rights

You have the right to access details of the personal data held about you. Any access request may be subject to a small administration fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal data we hold about you.

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should read these policies before you submit personal data to these websites.

9. Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. Please check this page from time to time for notice of any updates or changes to this policy.

10. Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy should be addressed to sales(at)rauchmoebel.de.

Thank you for taking the time to read this policy.